United States District Court, D. Nevada
[…] Memo and Certification Memo (collectively, the “October
13 Memos”). Asserting claims under the Fifth Amendment
to the U.S. Constitution and the Administrative Procedure Act
(“APA”), Plaintiff seeks both declaratory and
injunctive relief, including an order requiring revocation of
the October 13 Memos.[1]
II.
Statutory Background
A.
10 U.S.C. § 504
The
Constitution assigns to Congress and the President the
responsibility to establish the nation’s armed forces
and to employ them for the protection of the nation’s
security. U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cls. 12-14 & art.
II, § 2, cl. 1. Consistent with this authority, Congress
has enacted legislation concerning who may, and who may not,
serve in the Armed Forces. With respect to citizenship and
residency, Congress has specified in 10 U.S.C. § 504(b)
that “[a]person may be enlisted in any armed force only
if the person is” (1) “[a] national of the United
States”; (2) “[a]n alien who is lawfully admitted
for permanent residence”; or (3) “[a] person
described in section 341” of compacts between the
United States and the Federated States of Micronesia, the
Republic of the Marshall Islands, and Palau.10 U.S.C. §
504(b). Beyond a prohibition against enlisting individuals
“who [are] insane, intoxicated, or a deserter from an
armed force, or who ha[ve]been convicted of a felony, ”
id.§ 504(a), Congress has provided no
additional requirements or guidance concerning the enlistment
of persons otherwise meeting the citizenship or residency
criteria, see id.
Section
504(b), however, represents only the most recent