United States District Court, D. Nevada
[…] the S. Comm. on Armed Services (Executive Session), 84th
Cong. 3 (Mar.31, 1955) (statement of Maj. Gen. Donald P.
Booth) (“We have very carefully screened these people
before we even permitted them to be enlisted”).
LPRs
can gain expedited citizenship under the provisions of 8
U.S.C. § 1439, which provides that LPRs who have at
least one year of honorable service in the military may be
naturalized without having to fulfill continuous residency
requirements. However, during a period of declared
hostilities, procedures for naturalization under 8 U.S.C.
§ 1440 take precedence over those under 8 U.S.C. §
1439. See DoD Instruction (“DoDI”)
5500.14.[2]Pursuant to § 1440, enlisted aliens
may apply for citizenship regardless of length of military
service, provided they have “served honorably.” 8
U.S.C. § 1440. “The executive department under
which such person served shall determine whether persons have
served honorably in an active-duty status, and whether
separation from such service was under honorable
conditions[.]”
Id.
B.
Regulatory Background
DoD has
promulgated regulations and issued directives regarding
certain aspects of a recruit’s entry into service.
See generally 32 C.F.R. Part 66. For example, DoD
regulations provide that it is the Department’s policy