United States District Court, D. Nevada
[…] Transfer Act (“EFTA”), 15 U.S.C. §§
1693 et seq. Id. Specifically, Plaintiff
alleges that Defendant violated 15 U.S.C. §§
1693f(a), 1693f(c), 1693f(d), 1693g(a), and 1693g(e).
Id. Plaintiff has addressed the deficiencies the
Court identified in his complaint regarding 15 U.S.C.
§§ 1693d(a), 1693f(d) (regarding his allegation
that Defendant failed to deliver the results of its
investigation within three business days), and 1693g(e) by
removing them from his complaint. Plaintiff has addressed the
deficiencies the Court identified in his complaint regarding
15 U.S.C. §§ 1693f(a) and 1693f(c) by alleging
further facts. Id. at 3-4. However, the Court must
examine whether these facts state a claim against Defendant
under 15 U.S.C. §1693.
“The
EFTA creates a ‘framework [of] rights, liabilities, and
responsibilities of participants in electronic fund transfer
systems.'” Sanford v. MemberWorks, Inc.,
625 F.3d 550, 560 (9th Cir. 2010) (quoting 15 U.S.C. §
1693(b)). “In a basic sense, the EFTA allows consumers
to preauthorize electronic transfers of funds from accounts
they hold at financial institutions.” Camacho v.